Southern Cross Industrial Supplies
Cart Shopping Cart
Products in your cart: 0

These Terms and Conditions set out the entire agreement and understanding between you and SCIS and supersedes all prior agreements, understandings, representations and warranties, whether express or implied.

Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Information Security Information Security
Intellectual Property Intellectual Property Refunds Refunds

1. GENERAL

Go to top

1.1 User agrees to be bound by Terms Of Use

This website and domain name are owned by Southern Cross Industrial Supplies Pty Ltd ("e;SCIS"e;). By accessing and using this website ("e;the site"e;) you accept these terms and conditions of use.

1.1.1 User minimum purchase amount

Southern Cross Industrial Supplies reserves the right to set a minimum order amount of $50 per order.

1.2 Amendments to Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions may be amended or updated at any time by SCIS and it is the prevailing terms and conditions from time to time that are agreed to apply.

1.3 Governing law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the State of Victoria.

1.4 Provisions Severable

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining terms and conditions shall continue in full force and effect and such invalid, illegal or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to be a part of these Terms and Conditions.

2. LINKS

Go to top
This site may contain links to other websites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites. SCIS is in no way responsible for any such content or information and any such links are accessed at the users absolute discretion and risk.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Go to top
The images and graphics contained on the site include the registered trademarks of the following manufacturers – Autogen Ritter, Airco, Bernard, Binzel, Cigweld, Cebora, Esab, Genine Comet, Hiderok, Hyperterm, Klingspor, Linde, Lenco, Migatronic, Migomag, Miller, OTC, Pferd, Profax, SAF, Steadyweld, The Dynamics, Tweco, Unimig, Uvex, Weldcfaft, WTC.

Other than the registered trademarks of the manufacturers , the content of this site (including all information, material, images and graphics, referred to as "Content" ) is owned or licensed by SCIS and is protected by copyright, trade mark and common law rights.

General users are not authorised to use any Content or manufactures trademarks, downloaded from this site for other than personal, informational and non-commercial use without our express consent. Consent to download Content does not extend to copying, distributing, transmitting, reproducing, publishing, modifying or selling any Content.

4. ACCURACY OF CONTENT

Go to top
SCIS makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content is accurate at the time of its publication. However, Content is provided for information purposes only and SCIS makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of any Content and reserves its right to change pictures, specifications and prices without notice. In particular and without limitation, SCIS makes no representations as to the availability, quality or price of any products referred to in the Content. References to original equipment manufacturers part numbers are for the purpose of convenience only.

5. LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

Go to top
Accessing and use of this site in any way and reliance on the Contents is done at the user’s discretion and risk. You hereby agree that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system, loss of data or other harm that results from such use.

SCIS (and it s related companies, directors, officers, employees, consultants and agents) makes no warranties or representations about the Content and accepts no liability or responsibility for any damage or loss arising in any way, directly or indirectly, from use of this site or use of or reliance on the Content, or the correct or misuse of any product sold by SCIS, including as a result of SCIS’s negligence or default. By accessing this site you hereby agree to indemnify and forever hold harmless SCIS (and it s related companies, directors, officers, employees, consultants and agents) from all or any loss, costs, claims, liability or responsibility which may arise in any way by you or any third party as a result of your use of the site or Content.

The exclusions and limitations in these conditions are made to the maximum extent permitted by law, and where the law does not permit an exclusion, are limited to the extent permitted by law.

6. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Go to top
Southern Cross Industrial Supplies Pty Ltd (SCIS) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will ensure we comply with legislations and regulations in Australia.

As an Australian registered company, SCIS is bound by the Privacy Act as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained within that Act. All employees and officers of SCIS are expected to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement.

Information which is collected, held, used or disclosed by SCIS about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:
  • Be bound by, and comply with, the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to personal information
  • Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it.
  • Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to only collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes.
  • Not to disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where we are required to do so by law
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete
  • In most cases provide individuals access to their personal information on request, and
  • Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain their relevance.
SCIS recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by SCIS is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

6.1 What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or order. This may involve disclosing your personal information to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use, or disclose, any personal details you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent.

6.2 Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with service providers who assist us in operating our business or with contractors performing services for SCIS, which are required to comply with this Statement. SCIS will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, SCIS' policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent, or where we are required by law to do so.

6.3 Retention and Disposal of Information

SCIS will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. SCIS will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

6.4 SCIS Web Site

This Statement applies to all our web pages. It explains our practices on collection and processing of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of the site (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained).

6.5 What information does SCIS collect via its web site?

This site allows you to contact SCIS by a form for the purpose of ordering and paying for goods sold by SCIS, or requesting information about SCIS or making other enquiries or requests.

By submitting the form, you may provide us with certain personal information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your form. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the site. We do not use cookies, web tracking or other devices to store your personal information.

6.6 E-mail Security

In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mails you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

6.7 Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, SCIS uses all reasonable efforts to ensure any personal information collected is held securely.

6.8 Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Upon request, SCIS will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If you are refused access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

SCIS takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know and we will make every effort to correct this information.

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting us.

6.9 Complaints & Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how SCIS handles personal information or privacy issues please contact SCIS.

6.9.1 Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. SCIS reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for further enquiries.

7. REFUNDS

Go to top
The Trade Practices Act implies certain promises into all consumer contracts. These statutory warranties and statutory conditions are referred to as implied warranties or statutory rights. They include the right to refund if goods are defective.
When a consumer buys goods or services a statutory warranty is implied regardless of cost, country of origin or manufacturer. Statutory warranties cannot be overwritten or signed away. They give the consumer basic rights:
  • that the goods are fit to be sold
  • that the item is fit for the purpose it is intended for
  • that the item matches the description or sample given
  • that services are carried out with due skill and care.
If a consumer has a problem with an item, quite often a retailer will blame the manufacturer and vice versa. Consumers should not be put into the situation of sorting out any dispute between retailer and manufacturer. Consumers are entitled to certain remedies and it is up to the businesses involved to negotiate who is responsible for absorbing the cost. However, if consumers simply change their minds, or decide they no longer like the product, or find the items cheaper elsewhere, they are not entitled to a refund under law.

(a) Do retailers have to give refunds?
Yes, if:
  • goods are faulty or they become faulty soon after buying them
  • goods are unfit for their purpose which means they won't do what the consumer reasonably expected them to
  • goods don't match the retailer's description or sample
  • retailers have offered any voluntary, or extra, warranties or promises about refunds.
No, if:
  • customers simply change their minds after buying the goods
  • customers have discovered they can buy the goods more cheaply or on better terms somewhere else
  • the customer knew about a particular fault before buying the goods
  • the customer damaged the goods.
(b) Retailers are not allowed to:
  • refuse to refund the full price of defective goods
  • make a false or misleading representation about a consumer's right to a refund
  • refuse to provide a refund for goods just because consumers don't have a receipt, provided they have other satisfactory proof of purchase
  • limit the time in which a consumer can make a claim, within reason.
(c) To claim a refund, consumers should:
  • return the goods within a reasonable time
  • not dispose of, lose or destroy the goods
  • not damage the goods
  • provide proof of purchase, such as the store's receipt or credit card receipt
  • provide details of how the goods are defective.
The rights outlined above are implied into all consumer contracts and therefore also apply when the manufacturer has sold goods directly to a consumer.

8. COPYRIGHT

Go to top
(a) This Website is copyright. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 all other rights are reserved by S.C.I.S.

(b) This Website is protected by Australian and international copyrights in the graphics, design, layout, typography, and expression of information, whether as a compilation or otherwise.

(c) Information on this Website may not be reproduced in whole or in part for general publication or commercial purposes without the permission of S.C.I.S.

(d) This Website may contain trademarks, patents, technologies, products, processes or other intellectual property rights of S.C.I.S and/or other third parties, or references to such trademarks, patents, technologies, products, processes or other intellectual property rights. No licence, interest or right to or in any such trademarks, patents, technologies, products, processes and other intellectual property rights of S.C.I.S and/or other third parties is granted to or conferred upon you. Any reproduction or use of any of the content of this Website, without the express written consent of S.C.I.S or unless expressly authorised by law, is prohibited.
Go to top
Home »  About Us »  Specials »  Shopping Cart »  Checkout »  Contact Us »  SiteMap »  Privacy Policy
Terms Of Use »  Terms And Conditions »  Developed By DDi Solutions »  Copyright © 2006 Southern Cross
Payment Types Accecpted